?

Log in

Shuffle the lines...
Questions ^.^ 
23rd-Oct-2007 12:26 pm
[Comics] Rogue


Any questions to ask the mods? Ask away here! Either ovielove or myself will be more than happy to answer them. :D
Comments 
30th-Oct-2007 01:08 am (UTC)
is this a members-only thing with a board of directors? do I need a special jacket to join?

cause I would love to join and post stories and read everyones fics. the ideas for this community sound awesome. (I feel like such a dork for asking.)
30th-Oct-2007 02:33 am (UTC)
It's members-only because of LJ's crack down...we're just being careful and f-locking everything.

We encourage as many people to join as we can though ^.^ If you're a writer definitely! We want your stuff! lol Even if you just want to read, that's okay too.

So please join and I'll put it through :D
30th-Oct-2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Let me iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiinnnnnnnnnnnn! (I always feel weird joining comms that don't have open membership...though less so with this one 'cause you guys like me XD)

...ah, what was my question? XD Oh! So one of the things you're doing is posting pairings to write, right? So is it going to be established/popular pairings, crack pairings, take all the players on a team and pull 2 names out of a hat or what?? I'm hoping you're going to make it so that everyone gets a chance to write pairings from a variety of teams 'cause that would be cool.

I'm rambling now...IDK, the Dallas game is making me laugh histerically XD
30th-Oct-2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Added you :P

And it's kind of random, for example this week we did linemates. Eventually we'll probably make a post and ask for everyone to give us pairings because eventually we're going to run out of obvious ones. You'll see. We'll get around to all the teams eventually. XD
30th-Oct-2007 02:50 am (UTC)
ah..ok. (actually, lol @ linemates 'cause in LA it changes like...every 5 minutes XD). (But whenever you guys want to ask for pairings I could give like 86876479654 for like 86769 different teams so...yeah :D)

...I'll have to check the new challenge out now :D
14th-Nov-2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
Mind if I join? I'm not much of a writer, but I'd love to read what you have here.
15th-Nov-2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
That's okay :) Readers are welcome too, be sure to let the other writers know what you think of their stories. We're all a bunch of comment whores :P
19th-Nov-2007 08:44 am (UTC)
You guys know I am a cantankerous pain in the ... well, you know... but I was wondering if, maybe, (perhaps?) you might increase the font size on the story pages? It looks like it's about 8 pt. to me. It's microscopic on my screen.

Hey, I had to ask.

19th-Nov-2007 09:41 am (UTC)
Is this better? I put it at 12 pt. It was only at 9 before.

Edited at 2007-11-19 09:42 am (UTC)
20th-Nov-2007 12:06 am (UTC)
So, I know you're affiliated with IWP already, but do you wanna affiliate with my new hockey challenge, too? 25hockey.
20th-Nov-2007 12:11 am (UTC)
lol sure why not...the more the merrier XD
14th-Sep-2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
If this is for fics can we do het or is it slash only?
14th-Sep-2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
It's just hockey fic. in general. So if you want to write het. that's alright. There are just a lot of slash writers in the community.
14th-Sep-2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
Okay, thanks. Also this is slightly embarrassing, how do you get the link to your journal in the little Author, Story box?
15th-Sep-2008 03:13 am (UTC)
I'm afraid I don't totally understand the question. Do you mean that the story is in your journal and you want to link to it?
15th-Sep-2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
It has a name give me two seconds and I'll know it. The LJ cut whatever that means
15th-Sep-2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Oh you want to know how to do an lj-cut. Okay, it's simple enough. Took me awhile to get it, but once you understand it, it will be your best friend ;)

Okay so step 1: write your entry (in the case of this forum, you'd write your intro (rating, title, characters, etc...) as well as your story.

step 2: you want to put your story behind a cut so it doesn't take up the whole page right? So... highlight all the text you want to 'hide'.

step 3: Hit the lj-cut button, looks like a few lines with a squiggle underneath. And you'll get an info box 'cut link text?'

Here is where you name the cut. Or you can just leave it as read more... Hit Okay and you'll notice that a portion of your entry is now purpleish-blue-gray, so this is the text that will be hidden on the main page.

And now you're done! So post your entry :)

I hope that was helpful. If any of that confused you, let me know and I'll try and explain better.
15th-Sep-2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
thank you so much, but I just realized that I can't post to it because I'm not on your friends ^^;
15th-Sep-2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
There ya go ;)
15th-Sep-2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
You're my savior <3 Now I can finally get a fic up *mucho giant bear hugs*
15th-Sep-2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
No worries. It's what I do XD
This page was loaded Feb 24th 2017, 10:24 am GMT.